Special Collections Research Center

Scope and Contents

Two papers written by Pratt for Professor Warner Moss' Government class. One is titled "The Influence of Ethnic Groups in Boston Politics" (Jan. 15, 1947), and the other one is titled "Republican-Democrats in a Boston Ward with a Consideration of the Effects of Improved Economic Status on the Political Preference of the Boston Irish" (May 19,1947).

Scope and Contents

History class paper written by Donaldson about the Wren Chapel.

Scope and Contents

The collection includes Allisons Greek 303 class notes, her freshman Duc cap, a scrapbook she kept while an undergradate at William & Mary, and her gym shirt.

The scrapbook includes ephemera such as pins, tickets stubs, and programs, as well as the 1955 orientation program, a meal ticket, and her Rush schedule. Also included in the scrapbook are her student identification cards from all four years.

Content Description

A green mug with gold rim and William & Mary Tercentenary design, and a white T-shirt with green and gold William & Mary Tercentenary design, and a tote bag. These items were collected by Arthur R. Louise (Class of 1968) that commemorate William & Mary's Tercentenary in 1993.

Scope and Contents

Two student papers written by Counts. One is on the poetry of Chaucer and the other is on Macbeth.

Scope and Contents

Student paper titled "Southern Literature and Its Makers," written by Carey for his A. B. degree, June 3, 1905.

Scope and Contents

The Dennis Denenberg papers contains papers, photographs, and artifacts documenting Dr. Dennis Denenberg's (class of 1969) time as a student at William & Mary. Materials include correspondence, class notebooks and notes, publications, and photographs. Artifacts include a William & Mary cap, silver cup and medal.

Content Description

The Elaine Bixiones collection contains one navy blue turtleneck t-shirt with gold William & Mary logo owned by Elaine Bixiones. The shirt depicts the former William & Mary logo which consisted of an image of a Native American man.

Content Description

A collection of materials related to the 1975 - 1976 William & Mary track season including a yellow poster advertising a meet verses Harvard, two dated photographs of track team members, and a track season brochure.

Content Description

The collection features photographs of events, portraits, and candid photographs of varying sizes which showcase high school and college years of the subject, Janette Dye Erick Barr and her peers. The photographs document student life and the campus at William & Mary.

Scope and Contents

Experiment book kept by John G. Warburton for his Chemistry I class at William & Mary during the 1915/1916 academic year.

Scope and Contents

Student paper written about Smithfield ham.

Scope and Contents The photographs of the William & Mary campus and people were identified by the donor and include: a group in front of the Lambda Chi Alpha fraternity house, 2 photos of a group in front of the Pi Beta sorority house, the Chemistry Society or Mortar Board, 3 photos of an unidentified event in the Sunken Garden, Wren Building, President's House, Monroe Hall Dormitory, Governor's Palace, Capitol Building, greenhouses under construction, Sorority Court including the Pi Phi house, and student...

Content Description

This collection is compiled of materials created by and referring to Minge Perkins' experience as a student and later Alumni of William & Mary.

Scope and Contents The collection contains two letters, both of which were written by Rhodes to Vernon and Mary, his brother and sister-in-law. The first letter is dated May 9, 1933, weeks before his graduation from the College of William and Mary. He writes about not hearing back from others he's written to, finishing two of his themes for school, student elections, and family issues. He also lets them know that several boys from William and Mary bought decent suits, probably for graduation, from Richmond for...

Content Description

This collection consists of papers and photographs kept by Ronald D. Anzalone (Class of 1971) from his time as a student at William & Mary. Items include color photographs of the 1967 and 1969 Homecoming celebrations; photos and a script from the William & Mary Theatre production of "The Investigation" in March 1969; and articles and photos related to Anzalone's experience as part of the National Science Foundation-funded Chickahominy River Archaeological Survey in summer 1969.

Content Description

The Virginia Nittoli Matish photographs contains photographs of Virginia Nittoli Matish and members of the Pi Beta Phi sorority. Images include the Pi Phi house, as well as scenes of Virginia Beach and a William & Mary graduation taken place during the late 1960s and early 1970s. A description of names and locations have been provided by Matish and is included in the collection.

Scope and Contents

Student paper titled "The Teacher and Psychology."

Scope and Contents

Colonna's "L. I. Essay" titled "Nature as it appeals to the poet."